just announced section starts here




The 2018 Rockport Chamber Music Festival (A Far Cry pictured) is announced (subscriptions on-sale April 5)!  This month, Chopin Competition winner Seong-Jin Cho performs to a sold-out house. Don’t forget, later this spring brings cellist Clemens Hagen with pianist Kirill Gerstein as well as the great soprano Dawn Upshaw.


Next month, we get some Broadway sizzle with the great Ann Hampton Callaway on April 6, followed the next week by the fleet-fingered nouveau flamenco guitarist Jesse Cook.  


National Theatre of London: Julius Caesar
Metropolitan Opera Live in HD: Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
Bolshoi Ballet: Giselle


Thursday, March 22, 7 PM
Ed Concert: Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet

Saturday, March 24, 8 PM
Guest Presentation: Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters

Tuesday, March 27, 7 PM
National Theatre in HD: Julius Caesar

Saturday, March 31, 12:55 PM
Met Opera in HD: Così fan tutte


Friday, April 6, 8 PM
Ann Hampton Callaway

Tuesday, April 10, 7 PM
Bolshoi Ballet in HD: Giselle 

Thursday, April 12, 7 PM
Ed Concert: Van Kuijk Quartet

Friday, April 13, 8 PM
Jesse Cook

Saturday, April 14, 12:30 PM
Met Opera in HD: Luisa Miller

Saturday, April 21, 8 PM
Carbon Leaf

Sunday, April 22, 3 PM
Dawn Upshaw & Gilbert Kalish

Tuesday, April 24, 8 PM
Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

Friday, April 27, 8 PM
A Memphis Revue with Amy Black

Saturday, April 28, 12:55 PM
Met Opera in HD: Cendrillon


Thursday, May 3, 7 PM
Harpeth Rising

Wednesday, May 9, 7 PM
Ed Concert: Ludovico Ensemble

Thursday, May 10, 7 PM
National Theatre: Macbeth

Saturday, May 12, 7 PM
Boston Children’s Chorus

Thursday, May 17, 8 PM
Jesse Colin Young

Friday, May 18, 8 PM
Shawn Colvin

Friday, May 25, 8 PM
Naturally 7


Friday, June 1, 8 PM
Lee Ritenour

Thursday, June 7, 8 PM
Rad Trads

Friday, June 8, 8 PM
John Sebastian

Saturday, June 9, 5 PM
Ronan Tynan

Sunday, June 10, 12:55 PM
Bolshoi Ballet in HD: Coppelia 

June 15-July 15, 2018
37th Annual

Friday, June 15, 8 PM
Opening Night: Souvenir de France & Ayre

Saturday, June 16, 4 PM
Theatre: Kafka & Son

Saturday, June 16, 8 PM
Montrose Trio & Barry Shiffman

Sunday, June 17, 5 PM
Snow in June: Frederic Chiu & Andres Diaz

Thursday, June 21, 7:30 PM
An Evening of Brahms: Samantha Hankey, Anton Nel

Thursday, June 21, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret: Carmen & Liszt

Friday, June 22, 8 PM
War and Peace: Attacca Quartet 

Saturday, June 23, 8 PM
Bach and Forth: Stephen Prutsman, piano

Sunday, June 24, 5 PM
Handel Love Duets: LeBlanc & Taylor

Thursday, June 28, 8 PM
Beethoven Sonatas: James Ehnes, violin

Friday, June 29, 11 AM
FILM: Virtuosity–The Cliburn

Friday, June 29, 8 PM
Brentano Quartet 
& Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Saturday, June 30, 8 PM
Brentano Quartet & Dawn Upshaw, soprano



Sunday, July 1, 5 PM
Goldberg Variations
with Minsoo Sohn, piano

Monday, July 2, 8 PM
Riders in the Sky

Friday, July 6, 11 AM
FILM: Exit Music

Friday, July 6, 7:30 PM
Were You There: Rolston Quartet & Davóne Tines, bass-baritone

Friday, July 6, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret: Bach & Golijov

Saturday, July 7, 8 PM
A Far Cry

Sunday, July 8, 5 PM
The ARC Ensemble & Davóne Tines

Monday, July 9, 8 PM
The Subdudes

Thursday, July 12, 7 PM
Bach Suites with Colin Carr, cello

Friday, July 13, 8 PM
Dover Quartet & Barry Shiffman, viola

Saturday, July 14, 7:30 PM
Igudesman & Joo

Saturday, July 14, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret: Schumann & Popper

Sunday, July 15, 5 PM
Festival Closing Concert:
Emerson Quartet & 
Colin Carr, cello

Monday, July 16, 8 PM
Jim Messina

Tuesday, July 17, 7 PM
Met Opera in HD: Madama Butterfly

Wednesday, July 18, 7 PM
Alexa Tarantino Quartet with Ulysses Owens, Jr.

Thursday, July 19, 8 PM
Enter the Haggis

Saturday, July 21, 8 PM
Quebe Sisters

Monday, July 23, 7 PM
Met Opera in HD: Il Trovatore

Wednesday, July 25, 7 PM
Jazz Workshop Faculty Concert with Lauren Sevian

Thursday, July 26, 8 PM
Friday, July 27, 8 PM
Arlo Guthrie

Saturday, July 28, 8 PM
Brothers Four

Monday, July 30, 7 PM
Met Opera in HD: Eugene Onegin

Tuesday, July 31, 8 PM
Jake Shimabukuro


Friday, August 3, 8 PM
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio

Saturday, August 4, 8 PM
Jazz Fest: Harold López-Nussa

Sunday, August 5, 5 PM
Festival Annex: Pinchas Zukerman Trio

Monday, August 6, 7 PM
Met Opera in HD: Turandot

Thursday, August 9, 8 PM
Jazz Fest: Grace Kelly

Friday, August 10, 8 PM
Jazz Fest: Kurt Elling

Saturday, August 11, 8 PM
Jazz Fest: Monty Alexander Trio

Sunday, August 12, 7 PM
Jazz Fest: Joe Lovano Quartet

Wednesday, August 15, 8 PM
Della Mae

Thursday, August 16, 8 PM
Friday, August 17, 8 PM
Paula Cole

Sunday, August 19, 7 PM
Larry Carlton

Friday, August 24, 8 PM
Jane Monheit

Thursday, August 30, 8 PM
Friday, August 31, 8 PM
Tom Rush


Sunday, September 23, 7 PM

Friday, September 28, 8 PM
Red Molly







Quick Links & News

This year’s Summer Gala features the iconic Preservation Hall Jazz Band on June 2!  MORE DETAILS



Rockport Music has announced our $12 million campaign–In Concert with You–to ensure that we continue to bring great music to our hall.
Enjoy new videos on our Youtube Channel!  



& Community

Rockport Music is dedicated to fostering an appreciation of music through accessible programs for people of all ages throughout Cape Ann. 

Youth Education Programs
Adult Enrichment Programs
Upcoming Concerts and Events



Experience the
Shalin Liu Performance Center