Rockport Chamber Music Festival

Barry Shiffman, artistic director
Osvaldo Golijov, composer-in-residence

June 15-July 15, 2018
Festival Annex, August 5

The 37th Annual Rockport Chamber Music Festival, held in the seaside town of Rockport, Massachusetts, with new artistic director Barry Shiffman, brings a theme of r:EVOLUTION to the Festival. Watch this Festival teaser video about the exciting Festival ahead!

Week 1

Friday, June 15, 8 PM
Opening Night 
Barry Shiffman leads an 11 member ensemble in a program of Tchaikovsky’s Souvenir de Florence and Golijov’s Ayre, featuring soprano Miriam Khalil.

Saturday, June 16, 4 PM
Kafka & Son
A one-man theatrical presentation from Alon Nashman set to the music of Golijov

Saturday, June 16, 8 PM
Montrose Trio with Barry Shiffman
Performing Turina, Mendelssohn and Brahms

Sunday, June 17, 5 PM
Snow in June 
Andres Diaz and Frederic Chiu lead a program of Bach, Prokofiev, Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time and culminating in Tan Dun’s Elegy: Snow in June

Week 2

Thursday, June 21, 7:30 PM*
An Evening of Brahms 
Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano | Chee-Yun, violin | Barry Shiffman, viola | Anton Nel, piano | William VerMeulen, horn
This all-star cast bring an indulgent program of masterpieces of Brahms chamber music.  *Note early start time!

Thursday, June 21, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret-Carmen & Liszt
Rockport Fellowship Quartet (Jennifer Murphy & Boson Mo, violins | Laila Zakzook, viola | Julie Hereish, cello) | Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano | Stephen Prutsman, piano | John McKean, harpsichord
New this season: Enjoy a casual, late night performance in the third floor reception hall transformed into an intimate setting.

Friday, June 22, 8 PM
War and Peace
The Attacca Quartet, pianist Stephen Prutsman and violinist Danny Koo perform works of Shostakovich, Arvo Pärt, and Steve Reich’s Different Trains with new compelling video.

Saturday, June 23, 8 PM
Bach and Forth
Stephen Prutsman, piano

Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier interspersed with works by Beethoven, Wagner, Debussy, Schoenberg as well as music of bebop legend Charlie Parker.

Sunday, June 24, 5 PM
Handel Love Duets
with Suzie Leblanc and Daniel Taylor
The program opens with baroque chamber music performed by an ensemble led by violinist Adrian Butterfield, followed by Handel’s Love Duets by Leblanc and Taylor

Week 3

Wednesday, June 27, 7 PM
Young Artist Spotlight: Rockport Fellowship Quartet | Tony Yang, piano

Thursday, June 28, 8 PM
Beethoven Sonatas
James Ehnes, violin & Andrew Armstrong, piano
Winner of the 2017 Royal Philharmonic Society Award performs an all-Beethoven program

Friday, June 29, 11 AM
Film: Virtuosity–The Cliburn
Virtuosity – The Cliburn follows the most gifted young pianists on the planet as they try to make a name for themselves at the 2013 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition. Post-screening talk led by Van Cliburn CEO Jacques Marquis.

Friday, June 29, 8 PM
Brentano Quartet
with Yekwon Sunwoo, piano
Winner of the 2017 Cliburn Competition joins with the world-renowned Brentano Quartet for a program of Schubert, Ravel, Strauss and Dvorak

Saturday, June 30, 10 AM
Family Concert: Rockport Fellowship Quartet | Tony Yang, piano

Saturday, June 30, 8 PM
Brentano Quartet
with Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Five-time Grammy Award winner Upshaw joins with the Brentano for a program of Mozart, Schubert, Respighi and Schoenberg

Sunday, July 1, 5 PM
Bach’s Goldberg Variations
with Minsoo Sohn, piano
Performing Bach’s Goldberg Variations

Week 4

Thursday, July 5, 2 PM
Open Rehearsal: Rolston Quartet | Davóne Tines, bass-baritone

Friday, July 6, 11 AM
Film: Exit Music
How music was hi-jacked under the Third Reich and the recovery of the works it banned. Post-screening talk led by ARC Ensemble Artistic Director Simon Wynberg.

Friday, July 6, 7:30 PM*
Were You There
Rolston String Quartet | Davóne Tines, bass-baritone | Michael Schachter, piano
Featuring a program including string quartets of Tchaikovsky and Schafer and concluding with a dramatic staging of Were You There, a series of spirituals for voice, piano and strings. *Note early start time!

Friday, July 6, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret-Bach & Golijov
Barry Shiffman & Luri Lee, violins | Jonathan Lo, cello | Matt Sharrock, marimba
New this season: Enjoy a casual, late night performance in the third floor reception hall transformed into an intimate setting.

Saturday, July 7, 8 PM
A Far Cry
The acclaimed self-conducted orchestra performs works of Bach, Philip Glass, Bartok and Osvaldo Golijov.

Sunday, July 8, 5 PM
The ARC Ensemble
with Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
The ARC Ensemble, consisting of senior faculty of the Royal Conservatory’s Glenn Gould School, has built an international reputation for the research and recovery of music lost to political suppression.

Week 5

Thursday, July 12, 7 PM*
Bach Suites
with Colin Carr, cello
Winner of multiple awards and member of the Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio, Colin Carr performs Bach’s Complete Cello Suites. *Note early start time!

Friday, July 13, 8 PM
Dover Quartet
Barry Shiffman, viola
Winners of the 2013 Banff Competition, the Dover Quartet performs works of Viktor Ullmann, Mozart, and Dvorák

Saturday, July 14, 10 AM
Family Concert: Dover Quartet

Saturday, July 14, 7:30 PM*
Igudesman and Joo
The highly acclaimed classical-comedic duo present And Now Mozart. *Note early start time!

Saturday, July 14, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret-Popper & Schumann
Paul Watkins, Colin Carr, Camden Shaw, cellos | Hyungki Joo, piano | Aleksey Igudesman, violin | Dover Quartet

New this season: Enjoy a casual, late night performance in the third floor reception hall transformed into an intimate setting. Program includes works by Debussy, Schumann, Popper and Igudesman.

Sunday, July 15, 5 PM
Emerson Quartet
with Colin Carr, cello
The highly acclaimed Emerson Quartet with cellist Colin Carr perform works of Beethoven and Schubert

Festival Annex

Sunday, August 5, 5 PM
Zukerman Trio
Performing works of Beethoven, Arensky and Mendelssohn

 

Thank you to our Festival Corporate Partner!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rockport Chamber Music Festival

Barry Shiffman, artistic director
Osvaldo Golijov, composer-in-residence

June 15-July 15, 2018
Festival Annex, August 5

The 37th Annual Rockport Chamber Music Festival, held in the seaside town of Rockport, Massachusetts, with new artistic director Barry Shiffman, brings a theme of r:EVOLUTION to the Festival. Watch this Festival teaser video about the exciting Festival ahead!

Week 1

Friday, June 15, 8 PM
Opening Night 
Barry Shiffman leads an 11 member ensemble in a program of Tchaikovsky’s Souvenir de Florence and Golijov’s Ayre, featuring soprano Miriam Khalil.

Saturday, June 16, 4 PM
Kafka & Son
A one-man theatrical presentation from Alon Nashman set to the music of Golijov

Saturday, June 16, 8 PM
Montrose Trio with Barry Shiffman
Performing Turina, Mendelssohn and Brahms

Sunday, June 17, 5 PM
Snow in June 
Andres Diaz and Frederic Chiu lead a program of Bach, Prokofiev, Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time and culminating in Tan Dun’s Elegy: Snow in June

Week 2

Thursday, June 21, 7:30 PM*
An Evening of Brahms 
Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano | Chee-Yun, violin | Barry Shiffman, viola | Anton Nel, piano | William VerMeulen, horn
This all-star cast bring an indulgent program of masterpieces of Brahms chamber music.  *Note early start time!

Thursday, June 21, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret-Carmen & Liszt
Rockport Fellowship Quartet (Jennifer Murphy & Boson Mo, violins | Laila Zakzook, viola | Julie Hereish, cello) | Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano | Stephen Prutsman, piano | John McKean, harpsichord
New this season: Enjoy a casual, late night performance in the third floor reception hall transformed into an intimate setting.

Friday, June 22, 8 PM
War and Peace
The Attacca Quartet, pianist Stephen Prutsman and violinist Danny Koo perform works of Shostakovich, Arvo Pärt, and Steve Reich’s Different Trains with new compelling video.

Saturday, June 23, 8 PM
Bach and Forth
Stephen Prutsman, piano

Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier interspersed with works by Beethoven, Wagner, Debussy, Schoenberg as well as music of bebop legend Charlie Parker.

Sunday, June 24, 5 PM
Handel Love Duets
with Suzie Leblanc and Daniel Taylor
The program opens with baroque chamber music performed by an ensemble led by violinist Adrian Butterfield, followed by Handel’s Love Duets by Leblanc and Taylor

Week 3

Wednesday, June 27, 7 PM
Young Artist Spotlight: Rockport Fellowship Quartet | Tony Yang, piano

Thursday, June 28, 8 PM
Beethoven Sonatas
James Ehnes, violin & Andrew Armstrong, piano
Winner of the 2017 Royal Philharmonic Society Award performs an all-Beethoven program

Friday, June 29, 11 AM
Film: Virtuosity–The Cliburn
Virtuosity – The Cliburn follows the most gifted young pianists on the planet as they try to make a name for themselves at the 2013 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition. Post-screening talk led by Van Cliburn CEO Jacques Marquis.

Friday, June 29, 8 PM
Brentano Quartet
with Yekwon Sunwoo, piano
Winner of the 2017 Cliburn Competition joins with the world-renowned Brentano Quartet for a program of Schubert, Ravel, Strauss and Dvorak

Saturday, June 30, 10 AM
Family Concert: Rockport Fellowship Quartet | Tony Yang, piano

Saturday, June 30, 8 PM
Brentano Quartet
with Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Five-time Grammy Award winner Upshaw joins with the Brentano for a program of Mozart, Schubert, Respighi and Schoenberg

Sunday, July 1, 5 PM
Bach’s Goldberg Variations
with Minsoo Sohn, piano
Performing Bach’s Goldberg Variations

Week 4

Thursday, July 5, 2 PM
Open Rehearsal: Rolston Quartet | Davóne Tines, bass-baritone

Friday, July 6, 11 AM
Film: Exit Music
How music was hi-jacked under the Third Reich and the recovery of the works it banned. Post-screening talk led by ARC Ensemble Artistic Director Simon Wynberg.

Friday, July 6, 7:30 PM*
Were You There
Rolston String Quartet | Davóne Tines, bass-baritone | Michael Schachter, piano
Featuring a program including string quartets of Tchaikovsky and Schafer and concluding with a dramatic staging of Were You There, a series of spirituals for voice, piano and strings. *Note early start time!

Friday, July 6, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret-Bach & Golijov
Barry Shiffman & Luri Lee, violins | Jonathan Lo, cello | Matt Sharrock, marimba
New this season: Enjoy a casual, late night performance in the third floor reception hall transformed into an intimate setting.

Saturday, July 7, 8 PM
A Far Cry
The acclaimed self-conducted orchestra performs works of Bach, Philip Glass, Bartok and Osvaldo Golijov.

Sunday, July 8, 5 PM
The ARC Ensemble
with Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
The ARC Ensemble, consisting of senior faculty of the Royal Conservatory’s Glenn Gould School, has built an international reputation for the research and recovery of music lost to political suppression.

Week 5

Thursday, July 12, 7 PM*
Bach Suites
with Colin Carr, cello
Winner of multiple awards and member of the Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio, Colin Carr performs Bach’s Complete Cello Suites. *Note early start time!

Friday, July 13, 8 PM
Dover Quartet
Barry Shiffman, viola
Winners of the 2013 Banff Competition, the Dover Quartet performs works of Viktor Ullmann, Mozart, and Dvorák

Saturday, July 14, 10 AM
Family Concert: Dover Quartet

Saturday, July 14, 7:30 PM*
Igudesman and Joo
The highly acclaimed classical-comedic duo present And Now Mozart. *Note early start time!

Saturday, July 14, 10 PM
Classical Cabaret-Popper & Schumann
Paul Watkins, Colin Carr, Camden Shaw, cellos | Hyungki Joo, piano | Aleksey Igudesman, violin | Dover Quartet

New this season: Enjoy a casual, late night performance in the third floor reception hall transformed into an intimate setting. Program includes works by Debussy, Schumann, Popper and Igudesman.

Sunday, July 15, 5 PM
Emerson Quartet
with Colin Carr, cello
The highly acclaimed Emerson Quartet with cellist Colin Carr perform works of Beethoven and Schubert

Festival Annex

Sunday, August 5, 5 PM
Zukerman Trio
Performing works of Beethoven, Arensky and Mendelssohn

 

Thank you to our Festival Corporate Partner!